PLM2021 Programme

Current time in Poznań:

Emergency contact for ClickMeeting problems only: Mr Antoni Guliński (Antoni.gulinski@ppnt.poznan.pl)

16 September  |  THURSDAY

09:00–09:20

ROOM 1: Conference opening

09:30-10:30

ROOM 1: KEYNOTE TALK: Ian Maddieson: Dominant languages distort ideas of language diversity [Abstract] [--VIDEO--]

[Chair: Katarzyna Dziubalska-Kołaczyk; Co-chair: Jarosław Weckwerth]

10:30–11:00

Coffee break

 

ROOM 1: THEMATIC SESSION: Word order matters

[Convened by Jacek Witkoś and Przemysław Tajsner]

[Co-chair: Sylwiusz Żychliński]

 

ROOM 3: GENERAL SESSION: Phonetics/phonology

[Chair: Geoff Schwartz]

[Co-chair: Zuzanna Cal]

ROOM 4: POSTER SESSION

[Chair: Katarzyna Bromberek-Dyzman]

[Co-chair: Marcin Naranowicz]

11:00–11:30

Koichiro Nakamura: Arguments against the rigid order and occurrence restrictions among topic elements: Evidence from Japanese [Abstract]

 

Karolina Broś, Marzena Żygis, Adam Sikorski and Jan Wołłejko: Phonological contrasts and gradient effects in ongoing lenition [Abstract]

Paweł Chełminiak: Irony processing in Polish (L1) and English (L2): Behavioral and ERP evidence [See poster]

11:30–12:00

Yoshiki Mori and Yuto Yamazaki: Two word order variations in German cleft sentences [Abstract]

 

Anita Lorenc, Marzena Żygis, Daniel Pape and Łukasz Mik: Articulatory and acoustic variation in the realization of Polish retroflexes [Abstract]

Patrycja Kakuba: The role of animacy violation in bilingual figurative language processing: ERP studies [See poster]

12:00–12:30

Przemysław Tajsner: How much inversion is there in Polish existential sentences? A view from Simplest Merge and feature-free syntax [Abstract]

 

Ewelina Wojtkowiak: What matters in phonology? Pre-voicing does not [Abstract]

Hanna Kędzierska: Accent familiarity influences template matching mechanisms: ERP evidence from Polish [See poster]

12:30–13:30

Lunch break

 

ROOM 1: THEMATIC SESSION: Word order matters

[Co-chair: Sylwiusz Żychliński]

ROOM 2: SPECIAL SESSION: Thirty years of contrastive linguistics conferences: A session in memory of Jacek Fisiak (1936–2019)

[Convened by Katarzyna Dziubalska-Kołaczyk and Camiel Hamans]

[Co-chair: Jarosław Weckwerth]

ROOM 3: GENERAL SESSION: Sociolinguistics

[Chair: Agnieszka Kiełkiewicz-Janowiak]

[Co-chair: Martyna Zachorska]

ROOM 4: POSTER SESSION

[Chair: Małgorzata Kul]

[Co-chair: Zuzanna Cal]

13:30–14:00

Gert-Jan Schoenmakers, Marjolein Poortvliet and Jeannette Schaeffer: Topics in Dutch scrambling [Abstract]

Katarzyna Dziubalska-Kołaczyk and Camiel Hamans: Opening

Anna Kaganiec-Kamieńska: Lifestyle matters? On the importance of the study of language and lifestyle in Puerto Rico [Abstract]

MOVED TO FRIDAY 12:00: Nasim Mahdinazhad Sardhaei and Stefan Werner: On the predictive power of acoustic features in the automatic assessment of dysarthria [See poster]

14:00–14:30

Yoshio Endo and Bartosz Wiland: ‘Why’ and reason: a unified double-headed relative clause analysis [Abstract]

Barbara Kryk-Kastovsky: Contrastive pragmatics revisited [Abstract]

Olga Steriopolo: Grammatical gender and social world [Abstract]

Andrea Briglia, Jérémi Sauvage and Massimo Mucciardi: A computationally-based approach to the understanding of child's phonological development: a case study on a set of longitudinal corpora. [See poster]

14:30–15:00

Marcin Wągiel and Pavel Caha: Putting parts of numerals together [Abstract]

Livio Gaeta: The importance of being three: Contrastive Linguistics in the era of English as a global language [Abstract]

   

15:00–15:30

Jacek Witkoś and Paulina Łęska: Anti-cataphora effects, Agree and Phases [Abstract]

Dennis Preston: What linguistics isn’t contrastive? [Abstract]

   

15:30–16:00

Coffee break

 

ROOM 1: THEMATIC SESSION: Word order matters

[Co-chair: Sylwiusz Żychliński]

ROOM 2: SPECIAL SESSION: Thirty years of contrastive linguistics conferences

[Co-chair: Jarosław Weckwerth]

ROOM 3: GENERAL SESSION: Sociolinguistics

[Chair: Piotr Gąsiorowski]

[Co-chair: Martyna Zachorska]

ROOM 4: POSTER SESSION

[Chair: Paulina Zydorowicz]

[Co-chair: Marcin Naranowicz]

16:00–16:30

Vieri Samek-Lodovici: On the Necessity of In-Situ Focalization [Abstract]

Steven Nagle, Sarah Sanders and Camiel Hamans: Now you see them, now you don’t: THAT/DAT/DASS /∅ complements in English, Dutch and German [Abstract]

F. Hamlaoui, S. Quiroz, J. Engelmann and M. Żygis: Influence of lexical tones on calling melodies: a comparison between Metropolitan and Bàsàa-Cameroonian French [Abstract]

 

16:30–17:00

Matteo Fiorini: Anchoring and word order in Basque: speaker-oriented and discourse-oriented foci [Abstract]

Jerzy Bańczerowski, Anna Borowiak and Jamila Oueslati: Towards a confrontative apprehension of verb flection in Arabic and Korean [Abstract]

Michał B. Paradowski, Andrzej Jarynowski, Karolina Czopek and Magdalena Jelińska: The impact of peer communication in second language acquisition [Abstract]

Tomasz Dyrmo: Perspectivising coming out: A cognitive linguistic look at verbo-gestural narratives [See poster]

17:00–17:30

Tara Struik and Gert-Jan Schoenmakers: When information structure exploits syntax: The relation between the loss of VO and scrambling in Dutch [Abstract]

Witosław Awedyk: The effect of technical norms on the quality of subtitling in Norway [Abstract]

Magdalena Schwarz and Theresa Matzinger: Combining artificial language learning with behavioural economics to study shared language as a predictor of trust [Abstract]

Mikołaj Buczak: Teaching Culture and Developing Intercultural Competence in Dutch as a Foreign Language [See poster]

17:30–18:00

 

Aleksander Szwedek: Word order, sentence stress, and nouns [Abstract]

Téodor-Florin Zanoaga: Contribution to the Study of the Lexical Particularities of the French Variety from Polynesia [Abstract]

Theresa Matzinger and Eva Specker: Aesthetic perception of linguistic features as a potential factor in language change [See poster]

17 September  |  FRIDAY

     

ROOM 3: THEMATIC SESSION: Phonological diversity matters

[Convened by Cormac Anderson, Natalia Kuznetsova and Shelece Easterday]

[Co-chair: Zuzanna Cal]

ROOM 4: POSTER SESSION

[Chair: Paulina Łęska-Bayraktar]

[Co-chair: Marcin Naranowicz]

WORKSHOP: Surfing the brainwaves

[Organized by Rafał Jończyk]

Link to Zoom meeting; get passcode from organizer

09:00–09:30

   

Robert Blust: * b > -k-: A Berawan sound change for the ages [Abstract]

Vanja Vukovic: A quantitative investigation of alignment processes in English as a lingua franca [See poster]

 

09:30–10:00

   

Florian Wandl and Darya Kavitskaya: A rare contrast in Slavic: the palatalization of rhotics [Abstract]

Ernesto Roque Gutierrez: Does working memory training improve syntactic ability or vice versa? A test of the directionality of cognitive transfer [See poster]

 

10:00–10:30

   

Ian Maddieson: Phonetic rarities and phonetic variation [Abstract]

Anna Skałba: The organisation of grammatical tenses in the bilingual mind: English present perfect and French passé composé [See poster]

 

10:30–11:00

Coffee break

 

ROOM 1: GENERAL SESSION: Syntax

[Chair: Bartosz Wiland]

[Co-chair: Hanna Twardowska]

ROOM 2: SPECIAL SESSION: Thirty years of contrastive linguistics conferences

[Convened by K. Dziubalska-Kołaczyk and C. Hamans]

[Co-chair: Jarosław Weckwerth]

ROOM 3: THEMATIC SESSION: Phonological diversity matters

[Co-chair: Zuzanna Cal]

ROOM 4: POSTER SESSION

[Chair: Paulina Łęska-Bayraktar]

[Co-chair: Marcin Naranowicz]

 

11:00–11:30

Marcin Wągiel: Decomposing Polish proportional partitives [Abstract]

John Charles Smith: Archaism and innovation without history? The typology of Germanic and Romance [Abstract]

Nadezhda Makeeva: ATR harmony system and central vowels in Akebu (Kwa) [Abstract]

Dawei Jin and Wei Zhou: Contrastive topic marking across Sinitic Wu language varieties [See poster]

 

11:30–12:00

Jean-Pierre Gabilan: An interesting device in the English language : DO (does/did) [Abstract]

Wolfgang U. Dressler: Origins and development of contrastive research about early child language

Míša Hejná: On the rarity of pre-aspirated obstruents [Abstract]

Kristina Gregorčič: Negative Polarity Indefinite Pronouns in Slovenian and English [See poster]

 

12:00–12:30

 

Michael Sharwood Smith: Closing remarks

Carlos Silva: Palatals without coronal/dorsal counterparts: the lateral case [Abstract]

Nasim Mahdinazhad Sardhaei and Stefan Werner: On the predictive power of acoustic features in the automatic assessment of dysarthria [See poster]  

12:30–13:30

Lunch break

 

ROOM 1: GENERAL SESSION: Syntax

[Chair: Piotr Cegłowski]

[Co-chair: Hanna Twardowska]

ROOM 2: THEMATIC SESSION: Future of less favoured languages: Indigenous, regional and minority status (organized by CIPL and FEL)

[Chair: Camiel Hamans]

[Co-chair: Martyna Zachorska]

ROOM 3: THEMATIC SESSION: Phonological diversity matters

[Co-chair: Zuzanna Cal]

ROOM 4: GENERAL SESSION: SLA & CALL

[Chair: Paweł Scheffler]

[Co-chair: Marcin Naranowicz]

 

13:30–14:00

Edyta Jurkiewicz-Rohrbacher: Passive and modality. Corpus analysis of the Polish verb zmusić. [Abstract]

Invited speaker: Tjeerd De Graaf: The use of historical material for the safeguarding of endangered languages [Abstract]

Stefon Flego: Inter-Morpheme Asymmetry in Vowel Informativity is a Path to Mutation [Abstract]

Piotr Twardzisz: English complex words and academic writing for research across disciplines [Abstract]

 

14:00–14:30

Dawei Jin: Why leads to stronger Complex NP island effects in wh-in-situ [Abstract]

Đorđe Božović: Rise of a prosodic rarum: tone, stress and length interaction in Serbo-Croatian [Abstract]

Dorota Żarnowska, Eric Koenig, Katherine Guertler and Jolita Horbacauskiene: International English Competence for Engineering Students [Abstract]

 

14:30–15:00

Karolina Rudnicka and Aleš Klégr: Non-verbal number agreement. Between the distributive plural and singular: exceptions or free variation? [Abstract]

Michaël Boissonneault: The world’s languages in crisis: toward quantitative scenarios of future global linguistic diversity [Abstract]

Juraj Simko and Katri Hiovain-Asikainen: Pitch peak timing differences in ternary quantity in North Sámi varieties [Abstract]

G.P. Rees, A. Frankenberg-Garcia, R. Lew, J. Roberts, P. Butcher and N. Sharma: ColloCaid: A Corpus-Based Writing Assistant for Academic English Collocations [Abstract]

 

15:00–15:30

David Martinez: On Structural Features of Minimizers as Scalar Items (Work in Progress) [Abstract]

Martin Kohlberger: Endangerment in the midst of language vitality: The case of traditional knowledge [Abstract]

Alexander Shiryaev, Michael Daniel, George Moroz: Glottalized lateral in Rikvani Andi: an acoustic study [Abstract]

   

15:30–16:00

Coffee break

16:00–17:00

ROOM 1: PLENARY: Charles Chang: Similarity in multilingual development and attrition [Abstract] [--VIDEO--]

[Chair: Magdalena Wrembel; Co-chair: Ewelina Wojtkowiak]

  ROOM 1: Small Talk Session

ROOM 2: THEMATIC SESSION: Future of less favoured languages

[Co-chair: Martyna Zachorska]

ROOM 3: Small Talk Session ROOM 4: Small Talk Session  

17:00–17:30

Social interaction

Márton András Baló and Zuzana Bodnárová: In search of Hungaro-Romani [Abstract]

Informal conversation Catching up  

17:30–18:00

Informal conversation

Bernat Bardagil: Watjuho ja’a: language description supedited to revitalization [Abstract]

Catching up Social interaction  

18:00–20:00

Catching up

ROOM 2: Small Talk Session

Social interaction

Information conversation

 

20:00

ROOM 1: PLM CONCERT: Stan Breckenridge and Basia Gąsienica-Giewont: Stan and Basia – A Soulful Duo

[Introduction: Katarzyna Dziubalska-Kołaczyk]

18 September  |  SATURDAY

09:00–10:00

ROOM 1: PLENARY: Martine Robbeets: Linguistics and the science of human history [Abstract] [VIDEO]

[Chair: Piotr Gąsiorowski; Co-chair: Jarosław Weckwerth]

10:00–10:30

Coffee break

 

ROOM 1: GENERAL SESSION: Psycholinguistics

[Chair: Halszka Bąk]

[Co-chair: Hanna Twardowska]

 

ROOM 3: THEMATIC SESSION: Phonological diversity matters

[Convened by Cormac Anderson, Natalia Kuznetsova and Shelece Easterday)

[Co-chair: Ewelina Wojtkowiak]

ROOM 4: GENERAL SESSION: Pragmatics

[Chair: Matylda Włodarczyk]

[Co-chair: Maria Lewandowska]

10:30–11:00

Marcin Naranowicz, Katarzyna Jankowiak, Katarzyna Bromberek-Dyzman and Guillaume Thierry: Reduced mood effects on lexico-semantic access in unbalanced bilinguals [Abstract]

 

Kirsten Culhane and Owen Edwards: Consonant insertion processes in Meto: typologically rare but diachronically expected [Abstract]

Minako Nakayasu and Michi Shiina: Spatio-temporal systems in an Early Modern courtroom: A case from the trial record of King Charles I [Abstract]

11:00–11:30

 

 

Geoff Schwartz and Shanti Ulfsbjorninn: Reconciling the debate about final obstruent voicing – the case of Lakota [Abstract]

Nikolaus Ritt and Alexandra Zöpfl: Subjectification may result from ‘mind-reading’ [Abstract]

11:30–12:00

   

Thom van Hugte, Yiya Chen and Li Guo: The contradictory nature of fricative vowels in Chinese languages and beyond [Abstract]

Daniel Leisser: The indeterminacy of adverbs in criminal proceedings: A corpus-aided analysis of judicial discourse at Austrian criminal courts [Abstract]

12:00–12:30

   

Alex Bellem: Phonological resonance matters: diversity & rarity in Arabic & Nakh-Daghestanian [Abstract]

 

12:30–13:30

Lunch break

 

ROOM 1: THEMATIC SESSION: How language technology supports multilingualism and language variety in the modern world (organized by CIPL and EACL)

[Chair: Jarosław Weckwerth]

[Co-chair: Mateusz Jekiel]

ROOM 2: SPECIAL SESSION: Great returns

[Chair: Anna Balas]

[Co-chair: Zuzanna Cal]

ROOM 3: THEMATIC SESSION: Phonological diversity matters

[Co-chair: Ewelina Wojtkowiak]

ROOM 4: GENERAL SESSION: Morphology

[Chair: Bartosz Wiland]

[Co-chair: Maria Lewandowska]

13:30–14:00

 

Zofia Malisz: "Speech-based AI", "digital phonetics" – Speech sciences in the era of machine learning [Abstract]

Discussion

Bill Palmer: Verbal number or agreement? Testing diagnostics in Kunama (Eritrea) [Abstract]

14:00–14:30

Sylwia Scheuer and Céline Horgues: “You may be a native speaker but I still disagree with you”: Why the trappings of being an expert do not guarantee immunity in NS-NNS interactions [Abstract]

Discussion

Manuel Padilla-Moyano: On marginal TAM: ‘delayed’ imperatives and jussives in Basque [Abstract]

14:30–15:00

Invited speaker: Frieda Steurs: Language technology: the key to achieve full digital language equality in the new multilingual and interconnected world [Abstract]

Cormac Anderson: The linguistic bestiary: real and imaginary creatures in phonology [Abstract]

   

15:00–15:30

     

15:30–16:00

Coffee break

 

ROOM 1: THEMATIC SESSION: How language technology supports multilingualism

[Chair: Zofia Malisz]

[Co-chair: Mateusz Jekiel]

ROOM 2: SPECIAL SESSION: Great returns

[Chair: Anna B. Cieślicka]

[Co-chair: Zuzanna Cal]

ROOM 3: GENERAL SESSION: Phonetics/Phonology

[Chair: Jarosław Weckwerth]

[Co-chair: Ewelina Wojtkowiak]

ROOM 4: GENERAL SESSION: Semantics

[Chair: Agnieszka Chmiel]

[Co-chair: Hanna Twardowska]

16:00–16:30

Grzegorz Krynicki: Language identification based on articulatory setting: EPG study of Polish learners of English [Abstract]

Joanna Kopaczyk: In search of a systematic approach to multilingualism on the manuscript page [Abstract]

Malgorzata Kul: Yod coalescence in the Buckeye corpus [Abstract]

Gustavo Guajardo: The Transitivity Index Adding hierarchical structure to the transitivity parameters [Abstract]

16:30–17:00

Katri Hiovain-Asikainen, Juraj Simko and Sjur Moshagen: Building open-source Text-to-Speech synthesis for minority languages with ternary quantity: Lule Saami as an example [Abstract]

Monika Połczyńska-Bletsos and Susan Bookheimer: General organizing principles governing the amount of functional overlap between languages in the bilingual brain [Abstract]

Kamil Kaźmierski: “And then I say [sʌuθ] weird”: /aʊ/-raising in Massachusetts [Abstract]

Katarzyna Wojtylak: How (not to) count in Murui (Witotoan, Northwest Amazonia)? [Abstract]

17:00–17:30

Maria Vilanova Cifre: Duolingo as a tool to second language acquisition [Abstract]

 

Camilo Enrique Diaz Romero : Andean and Eastern Plains Languages of Colombia: A proposal of Sound Alternations classifications with and without georeferentiations [Abstract]

 

17:30–18:00

   

Artur Kijak: Spontaneous velar ~ labial alternations: the case of consonant gradation in Danish and Northern Saami [Abstract]

 

19 September  |  SUNDAY

09:00–10:00

ROOM 1: PLENARY: Joanna Pawelczyk: Why can’t you control your own sexism? The interactional anatomy of gender microaggressions in a professional organization [Abstract] [--VIDEO--]

[Chair: Agnieszka Kiełkiewicz-Janowiak; Co-chair: Jarosław Weckwerth]

10:00–10:30

Coffee break

 

ROOM 1: THEMATIC SESSION: Inclusive linguistic research matters: underrepresented populations, unexplored contexts and emerging types of data (convened by Bartosz Brzoza and Anita Wagner)

[Co-chair: Martyna Zachorska]

ROOM 2: THEMATIC SESSION: Discourse and terminology matters: Investigating specialized communication and translation

[Convened by Magdalena Perdek and Magdalena Zabielska]

[Co-chair: Joanna Rabęda]

ROOM 3: GENERAL SESSION: Phonetics/phonology

[Chair: Paula Orzechowska]

[Co-chair: Ewelina Wojtkowiak]

ROOM 4: GENERAL SESSION: Historical linguistics

[Chair: Ronald Kim]

[Co-chair: Maria Lewandowska]

10:30–11:00

Magdalena Wrembel and Anna Balas: Exploring the trajectories of development of foreign language phonologies in adolescent multilingual learners: the production and perception of rhotics in L2 and L3 [Abstract]

Magdalena Schwarz: “You're a #linguistics nerd”: discursive strategies of young scholars and professors on Twitter [See poster]

Paulina Zydorowicz: On the survival of Polish clusters in extemporaneous speech [Abstract]

Katarzyna Buczek: Negative contraction in Old Frisian – a corpus study [Abstract]

11:00–11:30

Jolanta Sypianska and Zuzanna Cal: L1 drift in senior bilinguals [Abstract]

Wojciech Gęszczak: The Categorization of Speech Stylization Patterns in Contemporary Japanese Popular Culture [Abstract]

Theresa Matzinger and Nikolaus Ritt: Phonotactically probable word shapes represent attractors in the evolution of sound patterns [Abstract]

Melissa Boiko: Early compound accent in Japanese Tōkyō-type dialects: An unexpected finding [Abstract]

11:30–12:00

Agnieszka Lijewska, Agnieszka Chmiel and Albrecht W. Inhoff: Translation Onset Strategies and Lexical Processing in Sight Translation [Abstract]

Oksana Chaika: Syntactic Relations in English Monomials for Audit and Accounting [Abstract]

Mateusz Jekiel: Using rhythm metrics to measure progress in L2 rhythm across Polish advanced learners of English [Abstract]

 

12:00–12:30

Agnieszka Kielkiewicz-Janowiak: Capturing life span change in language use: Some methodological remarks [Abstract]

Patryk Dobkiewicz: Mitigating radical ideologies? Interpreter-mediated political discourse in the European Parliament [Abstract]

Marcel Schlechtweg: “Hearing” quotation marks [Abstract]

 

12:30–13:30

Lunch break

13:30–14:30

ROOM 1: PLENARY: GRAND DEBATE: Wolfgang U. Dressler, Sarah Hawkins, Dennis Preston, Nikolaus Ritt, Tobias Scheer [Chair: Katarzyna Dziubalska-Kołaczyk; Co-chair: Jarosław Weckwerth]

[--VIDEO--]

 

ROOM 1: THEMATIC SESSION: Inclusive linguistic research matters

[Co-chair: Martyna Zachorska]

ROOM 2: THEMATIC SESSION: Discourse and terminology matters

[Co-chair: Joanna Rabęda]

 

ROOM 4: GENERAL SESSION: Semantics

[Chair: Anna Rogos-Hebda]

[Co-chair: Hanna Twardowska]

14:30–15:00

Agata Janicka: “To be ourselves”: African American women’s and girls’ attitudes towards their language behaviour [Abstract]

Katarzyna Stachowiak-Szymczak: PATI: A platform for raising psychosociocultural awareness in community translation for healthcare in Poland [Abstract]

 

Cheng Qian and Frédéric Isel: The cultural shaping of conceptual knowledge: an ontology-based account [See poster]

15:00–15:30

Monika Połczyńska, Martin Monti, Taylor Kuhn, Huan Wang, Timothy Ly, Kevin Japardi, David Shattuck, Ariana Anderson, Susan Curtiss, Nina Dronkers, Christopher Benjamin and Susan Bookheimer: Linguistics meets advanced neuroimaging methods to help optimize the navigation of brain surgeries around the language cortex [Abstract]

Beata Szpingier and Magdalena Zabielska: Examples of enantiosemy in the Polish-Italian medical discourse – signification and meaning of expression [Abstract]

 

Agnieszka Jolanta Urniaż: Numerals in the systematic botanical names – a polyconfrontative study of phytonyms (in Dutch, English, Polish and Czech) [Abstract]

15:30–16:00

Session conclusions and comments

   

 

16:00–16:15

ROOM 1: Closing session