Programme


Wednesday 24.04.2019                             LOCATION: COLLEGIUM MINUS

                                                                                  

10:00 am-12:00 pm    Poznań Tour

 

11:00-6:30 pm            Registration

1:00-2:00 pm              Welcome and opening remarks (Room XVII)

                                  Elżbieta Wilczyńska, Zuzanna Kruk-Buchowska, Michał Kapis –
                                  conference organizers, Faculty of English, AMU

     Katarzyna Dziubalska-Kołaczyk, Dean of the Faculty  of English, AMU
               Leslie Scanlon, Ambassador of Canada to Poland

2:00-3:30 pm              Keynote Address (Room XVII)                 

 

Diane Strand

Dän K'e: Our Way. Champagne & Aishihik First Nations strives to shift away from the Indian Act and colonialism.

                

3:30-4:00 pm              Coffee Break         

4:00-5:30 pm              Session 1 (Room XVII)

Kumeyaay Adaptation to the Legacy of Spanish, Mexican and American Colonial Intrusion

Miskwish, Michael Connolly

 

Overview of Kumeyaay history and the direct impacts of
taxation policy in undermining Reservation based commerce and individual enterprise

Rodriguez, Stanley Ralph

 

The development of the new industry of cannabis
cultivation and how the regulatory structure of the State is used to prevent early entry into the industry by Native Nations in California

Gregor, Theresa

 

The impacts to the native communities of climate
change, emergency response and coordination in the context of displacement of indigenous lifeways

                         

5:30-6:30 pm              Film screening and discussion (Lubrański Auditorium)

 

Kulczyk Foundation Documentary Casa Guatemala screening and discussion How can NGOs help Indigenous peoples?

Discussants:

Anna Frankowska, International Project Specialist, Kulczyk Foundatiom;

Diane Strand Champagne & Aishihik First Nations; Michael Connoly Miskwish, Kumeyaay Nation; Zuzanna Kruk-Buchowska, AMU

 

6:30-8:30 pm              Reception in the Lubrański Hall   

                       

 

 

                                               

Thursday 25.04.2019                                LOCATION: COLLEGIUM MAIUS

 

9:00-10:30 am            Keynote 2  (A. Mickiewicz Auditorium)

 

Lisa Brooks

"A Map to the Next World": Learning from Our Beloved Kin

 

10:30-11:00 am          Coffee break                                                                       

11:00 am-1:00 pm      Parallel Sessions 2 & 3

2: Literature 1 (Room 14)               Chair: Agnieszka Rzepa

Scullion, Grace-Anne

 

“This ain’t real estate”: Gambling, Sovereignty and Land in The Bingo Palace

Brignell, Rhy

 

‘The Earth Bled Oil’: Necropower and the Monstrous in Linda Hogan’s Mean Spirit

Łaszkiewicz, Weronika

Indigenous Economies in Fantasy Fiction

 Han, Jaehwan

 

Race, Identity, and postcolonial desire in Scott Momaday’s House Made of Dawn and Toni Morrison’s Home

 

3: Education (Room 285) Chair: Brygida Gasztold

Thompson, Michelle

 

Commodifying Indigenous Emotion Work and unpaid Emotional Labour in Decolonization and Reconciliatory Work

Mario Molina

Self-determination of the Pascua Yaqui Tribe

Vincent Rouard

Plains Indians Sign Language and tribal sovereignty

Wixon, Amanda

 

Profit and Loss: Native Art at Sherman Institute in the 20th century and Beyond

                                                                                  

1:00-2:30 pm              Lunch break

2:30-4:00 pm              Parallel sessions 4 & 5

4: Land claims, recognition and identity policy (Room 14) Chair: Roger Nichols

Ben Aissa, Mouna

 

American Indians strategies of revival and struggle for visibility: the case of the Mashantucket  Pequot

Barrett-Mills, Jake

 

Temporal Currencies and the Nebulous “Now” of Carceral Recognition: Sovereign Ramifications of the Federal Abrogation of Mashpee Wampanoag Land Claims

Kreutzer, Arnika

 

American Indian Identity Policy: The Racialization of the Crow Tribe of Montana

 

5: Commodification, museums and restitution (Room 285) Chair: Markus Lindner

Vogel, Vanessa

 

Germany’s first restitution of cultural goods: Grave goods from Alaska return to their home

Müller, Moritz Alexander

Katsina – good spirits. An example of Native American Art and its commodification in European art collections

Däwes, Birgit

 

Economies of Time: Native American Museums and Indigenous Futurity

 

                                                                      

4:00-4:30 pm              Coffee break                                    

4:30-6:00 pm              Parallel sessions 6&7   

 

6: Resource Extraction and Resistance in and Beyond Indigenous Economies (Room 285) Chair: Zuzanna Kruk-Buchowska

Dobroski, Sonja L. 

 

‘They’re Put Away so Far Down in the Trunk’: Settler Colonialism & Material Extraction from the Old to the New West

Nobiss, Christine

From Extraction to Regeneration: How Indigenous Women Can Help Shift the Global Consciousness on Climate and Social Justice

Tóth, György

 

Extraction and Resistance in the Transatlantic Indian Sovereignty Struggle of the Late Cold War

                       

7: Haudenosaunee lacrosse economy (Room 14) Chair: Elżbieta Wilczyńska

Stirrup, David

Sporting Sovereignty: the Haudenosaunee Lacrosse Economy

Savelkova, Livia

Lacrosse, sovereignty and sustainability

 

6:00-7:00 pm              Session devoted to the 40th anniversary of the AIW (Room 14)

Participants Christian Feest, Naila Clerici

Friday 26.04.2019                                     LOCATION: COLLEGIUM MAIUS

9:00-10:30 am            Keynote 3 (A. Mickiewicz Auditorium)

Robert Keith Collins

Indigenous Economies and New World Culture Change

 

10:30-11:00 am          Coffee break

11:00 am-1:00 pm      Parallel sessions 8&9

 

8: Literature 2 (Room 14) Chair: David Stirrup

Gasztold, Brygida

 

Memory, Heritage and Urban Native American Identity: Tommy Orange’s There There as a Postmodern Narrative

Rho, Heongyun

Sherman Alexie’s “Transindigenous” Politics in Face

Rzepa, Agnieszka

Gender and sovereignty: reading Lee Maracle’s non-fiction

Kapis, Michał               

Oralised literature: towards a sovereign writing style

 

9: Indigenous economies in the Arctic (Room 285) Chair: Livia Šavelkova

Mossolova, Anna

 

Indigenous art as a self-expression form, tradition, and economy: a case study of Yup’ik mask making

Knopf, Kerstin

 

Angry Inuk: Inuit economies, European interference and contradictory concepts of sovereignty“

Gibéryen Tania

Community vs State Based Development: the Innavik Hydro-Project in Inukjuak, Nunavik (Canada)

van Kampen, Ukjese

 

The Yukon Sustenance Economy that lasted over 10,000 years and how WW2 destroyed it

 

1:00-2:30 pm              Lunch break

 2:30-4:00 pm             Parallel sessions 10

10: Historical perspectives and reconceptualizations of history  and Environmental sovereignty (Room 285) Chair: Alexander Moritz Müller

 Perry, Nicole

 

Shame and Prejudice: A Story of Resilience. Kent Monkman’s Response to Canada Turning 150

Nichols, Roger L.

Indigenous Fishing Rights & White Protests

Zuzanna Kruk-Buchowska

A transnational food sovereignty movement? The Turtle Island representation at the Slow Food Terra Madre Arena

 

4:00-4:30 pm              Coffee break                                                                       

4:30-6:00 pm              Business meeting (Room 14)                                             

7:30 pm                       Dinner and Goodshield Aguilar concert in the City of Poznań’s White Hall

                                   

Saturday 27.04.2018                                 LOCATION: COLLEGIUM MAIUS

 

9:00-10:30 am             Session 11&12

 

11: Sovereignty and sustainability in the press, film and media (Room 14) Chair: Elżbieta Wilczyńska

Adams, James Ring

 

The American Indian Press and Tribal Sovereignty

Jeleńska, Gabriela

 

Hostiles? Lisa Jackson’s “The Visit” as an Example of Indigenous Philosophical Sustainability

Baudemann, Kristina

 

Worlding the Chthulucene: Sustainable Environments in Indigenous Digital Media

                                   

12: Economic sovereignty (Room 285) Chair: Gyorgy Toth

Wood, Edyta

 

Toward greater economic sovereignty: First Nations Development Institute strengthening Native American communities in the US, and Canadian Indigenous activism engaging international financial institutions

Bauer, William

 

American Indian Freedom, Sovereignty and United States Capitalism

 

10:30-11:00 am          Coffee break

11:00 am-12:00 pm    Film Session 13 (Room 285) Chair: Zuzanna Kruk-Buchowska

 

Aguilar, Goodshield

Tatanka vs Montana (film projection and talk)

12:00-1:00 pm            Parallel Sessions 14&15

14: Indigenous economic success (Room  14) Chair: Michał Kapis

Elżbieta Wilczyńska

The ambivalence of rich Native Americans: the Osage and the Pequot perspectives of economic success

Hart, Richard E.

 

Adaptability, Persistence and Sustainable Success Among the Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation

1:00 pm           Closing of the Conference (Room 14)